Carten dese landen Zin ontdeckt bij de compangie ontdeckers behaluen het norder deelt van noua guina...

Export this record

Export selected records

Export record to excel

File type to download

Beta version

Record title

Carten dese landen Zin ontdeckt bij de compangie ontdeckers behaluen het norder deelt van noua guina ende het West Eynde van Java dit Warck aldus bij mallecanderen geuoecht ut verscheijden schriften als mede ut eijgen beuinding bij abel Jansen Tasman. Ano 1644 dat door order van de E.d.hr. gouuerneur general Anthonio van diemens [cartographic material] : [Bonaparte Tasman map].

Call numbers

ML 863

Record identifier

74VvALr6N6VO

Carten dese landen Zin ontdeckt bij de compangie ontdeckers behaluen het norder deelt van noua guina ende het West Eynde van Java dit Warck aldus bij mallecanderen geuoecht ut verscheijden schriften als mede ut eijgen beuinding bij abel Jansen Tasman. Ano 1644 dat door order van de E.d.hr. gouuerneur general Anthonio van diemens [cartographic material] : [Bonaparte Tasman map].

ACCESS
https://collection.sl.nsw.gov.au/record/74VvALr6N6VO

Carten dese landen Zin ontdeckt bij de compangie ontdeckers behaluen het norder deelt van noua guina ende het West Eynde van Java dit Warck aldus bij mallecanderen geuoecht ut verscheijden schriften als mede ut eijgen beuinding bij abel Jansen Tasman. Ano 1644 dat door order van de E.d.hr. gouuerneur general Anthonio van diemens [cartographic material] : [Bonaparte Tasman map].

Full title

Carten dese landen Zin ontdeckt bij de compangie ontdeckers behaluen het norder deelt van noua guina ende het West Eynde van Java dit Warck aldus bij mallecanderen geuoecht ut verscheijden schriften als mede ut eijgen beuinding bij abel Jansen Tasman. Ano 1644 dat door order van de E.d.hr. gouuerneur general Anthonio van diemens [cartographic material] : [Bonaparte Tasman map].

Publisher

1644.

Uniform title

Tasman map 1644.

Alternative title

Also known as: Bonaparte Tasman map.
Also known as: Tasman map

Date

1644.

Call Numbers

ML 863

Record Identifier

74VvALr6N6VO

Language

Dutch

Formats

Physical Description

Cartographic data

Scale [ca. 1:10 784 300]

Contents

1 ms. map : hand col. ; 73 x 95 cm.

Publication information

Publisher

1644.

Access and use

Access

Access to this item via appointment only. Please submit your request through Ask a Librarian.

More information

ALTERNATIVE TITLES

Full title

Carten dese landen Zin ontdeckt bij de compangie ontdeckers behaluen het norder deelt van noua guina ende het West Eynde van Java dit Warck aldus bij mallecanderen geuoecht ut verscheijden schriften als mede ut eijgen beuinding bij abel Jansen Tasman. Ano 1644 dat door order van de E.d.hr. gouuerneur general Anthonio van diemens [cartographic mater...

Variant title

Tasman map 1644.

AUTHORS, ARTISTS AND CONTRIBUTORS

NOTES

General note

100 German or geographical miles on the graphic scale measures 6.8 cm.; 15 German miles equals one degree of latitude.

Includes inset with Mauritius, Java and Sumatra on scale ca. 1:21 568 600 showing the course of the Heemskerck and the Zeehaen in 1642 from Batavia to Mauritius and further south.

...

Additional physical form availability note

Online at the State Library of NSW.

Exhibitions

Exhibited in: "Maps of the Pacific", State Library of New South Wales, August 2021 to 24 April 2022. NSL

Exhibited in: Crux. Rare maps from the State Library of NSW. NSL

Time Period

d1644

Date Published

1644.

Identifiers

PRIMARY IDENTIFIERS

Call Numbers

ML 863

Record Identifier

74VvALr6N6VO

Permalink

https://collection.sl.nsw.gov.au/record/74VvALr6N6VO

OTHER IDENTIFIERS

DDC

919

MMS ID

991013573739702626

How to access this item