Export this record

Export selected records

Export record to excel

File type to download

Beta version

Record title

Royce Rees collection of Sydney theatre photonegatives, 1946-1967

Call numbers

ON 192 , PXA 739

Record identifier

YdmLd7j9

Royce Rees collection of Sydney theatre photonegatives, 1946-1967

ACCESS
https://collection.sl.nsw.gov.au/record/YdmLd7j9

Royce Rees collection of Sydney theatre photonegatives, 1946-1967

Full title

Royce Rees collection of Sydney theatre photonegatives, 1946-1967

Author / Creator

Date

1946-1967

Call Numbers

ON 192 , PXA 739

Record Identifier

YdmLd7j9
Physical Description

Contents

Other Descriptions

Level of description

Series

Arrangement

Chronological

Access and use

Physical Access Conditions

This material is held in cold storage and requires 3 working days notice to retrieve. Please submit your request through Ask a Librarian : Applies to negatives at ON 192

Finding aids

Subjects

Subjects and topics

Adelaide (S. Aust.) Barclay Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.) Bathurst (N.S.W.) Bercy Theatre (Brisbane, Qld.) Chullora Drive In (Chullora, N.S.W.) Comedy Theatre (Melbourne, Vic.) Elizabethan Theatre (Erskineville Road, Newtown, N.S.W.) Empire Theatre (Quay Street, Sydney, N.S.W.) Empire Theatre (Tweed Heads, N.S.W.) Forum Theatre (Albert Street, Brisbane, Qld.) George Theatre (Brisbane, Qld.) Grand Opera House (Wellington, N.Z.) His Majesty's Theatre (Auckland, N.Z.) His Majesty's Theatre (Brisbane, Qld.) His Majesty's Theatre (Melbourne, Vic.) Liberty Theatre (232 Pitt Street, Sydney, N.S.W.) Lyceum Theatre (214 Pitt Street, Sydney, N.S.W.) Metro Theatre (28 Orwell Street, Kings Cross, N.S.W.) Odeon Theatre (Port Kembla, N.S.W.) Palladium Stage Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.) Paramount Theatre (Brisbane, Qld.) Royal Exchange Hotel (Albert Street, Brisbane, Qld.) St. James Theatre (Elizabeth Street, Sydney, N.S.W.) State Theatre (Flinders Street, Melbourne, Vic.) State Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.) Sydney Town Hall (Sydney, N.S.W.) Theatre Royal (Adelaide, S. Aust.) Theatre Royal (Castlereagh Street., Sydney, N.S.W.) Theatre Royal (Christchurch, N.Z.) Tivoli Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.) Trocadero (George Street, Sydney, N.S.W.) interiors actors audiences ballet ballet dancers chorus boys chorus girls comedians concerts cross dressers dressing-rooms film actors magicians music shops musicals operas operettas pantomimes performers playbills portraits programs (documents) singers stage sets stages (theatres) theatre posters theatres & cinemas theatrical costumes theatrical producers & directors theatrical productions usherettes vaudeville windows Adult Females Adult Males Chater, Gordon, 1922-1999 children Nixon, Lola, 1935-2014 Menuhin, Yehudi, 1916-1999 Aida (opera) Amour ridicule (ballet) Anastasia (play) Andrea Chenier (opera) Angel came (theatrical production) Annie get your gun (show) Aurora's wedding (ballet) Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust Aztec Services Ltd Ballet in blue (ballet) Barber of Seville (opera) Beau Danube (ballet) Black diamond (theatrical production) Black swan (ballet) Blithe spirit (play) Bluebird (ballet) Booth, Webster Boris Godounov (opera) Born yesterday (play) Borovansky Ballet Boutique fantasque (ballet) Boy friend (musical) Brigadoon (musical) Bronhill, June, 1929- Brownlee, John, 1901-1969 Bye bye Birdie (show) Call me madam (show) Can-can (show) Candide (ballet) Capriccio italien (ballet) Celebrity Circuit Ltd Celebrity Theatres Ltd Chaliapin, Feodor, 1873-1938 Charley's aunt (play) Cinderella (tale) Coppelia (ballet) Corrida (ballet) Corroboree (ballet) Crooks, Richard Dancing years (theatrical production) Thompson, Glenda Deep blue sea (theatrical production) Della Chiesa, Vivian Devil's disciple (play) Dial M for murder (play) Difference of opinion (theatrical production) Don Cossacks Choir and Dancers Duncan, Todd Edward my son (play) Enchanted tree (theatrical production) Enfants du Paradise (ballet) Eternal lovers (ballet) Facade (ballet) Fade out, fade in (show) Fall of the Roman Empire (film) Faun (ballet) Fields, Gracie Fievres (Sanctuary) (theatrical production) Flagstad, Kirsten Fly away Peter (theatrical production) Fordorama '64 Franquin, 1914-2010 Fuller Theatre Company Galli-Curci, Amelita Garnet Carroll Ltd Gell, Heather Giselle (ballet) Goluboff, Grisha Gondoliers (operetta) Gordon, Hayes Gorham, Kathleen, 1932-1983 Graduation ball (ballet) Great Britain. Army. Grenadier Guards. Regimental Band Greater Union Theatres Ltd Halliday, Joan Harlem Blackbirds (musical group) Harvey (play) Hayes, Evie Hellzapoppin' (vaudeville) Helpman, Sheila Mary, 1916-1994 Hot ice (theatrical production) Ice follies (show) Iolanthe (operetta) J. & N. Tait Ltd J.C. Williamson (Firm) J.C. Williamson Italian Opera Co Jap show (theatrical production) John loves Mary (play) Julius Caesar (play) King and I (show) Kiss me, Kate (show) Kiwis (vaudeville) Ladies night at a Turkish baths (play) Lawrence, Marjorie, 1908?-1979 Lawsons (play) Litle hut (theatrical production) Little Red Riding Hood (pantomime) McCallum, John, 1918-2010 Madam Louise (theatrical production) Many happy returns (play) Mayne Lynton Co Menuhin, Hephzibah, 1920- Menzies, Ivan Merry widow (operetta) Message for Margaret (play) Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Mierowski, Henryk Mikado (operetta) Moiseiwitsch, Benno, 1890-1963 Moncrieff, Gladys, 1893-1976 Moon is blue (play) Mother Hubbard (pantomime) My three angels (play) Newman, Bill No, no, Nanette (show) Nothing but the truth (play) Nutcracker (ballet) Oklahoma (show) Oldaker, Max, 1907-1972 Once upon a mattress (play) One wild oat (play) Orpheus in the Underworld (operetta) Outlaw (play) Page, Pamela Paint your wagon (show) Pat Gregory Productions Ltd Pate, Michael (actor) Petrouchka (ballet) Philips Radio Show Piddingtons (play) Pied piper (theatrical production) Pineapple Poll (ballet) Pirates of Penzance (operetta) Playbill Ltd Pommy (play) Prince Igor (ballet) Private lives (play) Queensland State String Quartet Raisbeck, Rosina Reluctant debutante (play) Reluctant heroes (play) Rene, Roy, 1892-1954 Ronald Fortt Productions Ltd Rubinstein, Martin Sadler's Wells Opera Company Sager, Peggy Salzman, Pnina Savage innocents (film) Scheherazade (ballet) Seagulls over Sorrento (play) Separate rooms (play) September tide (play) Simon & Laura (theatrical production) Smilin' thru (theatrical production) Song of Norway (operetta) Sorcerer (operetta) Sound of music (show) South Pacific (show) Steele, Suzanne Streetcar named Desire (play) Swan Lake (ballet) Sylphides (ballet) Symphonie fantastique (ballet) Tchinarova, Tamara, 1919- Tea house of the August Moon (play) Terra australis (ballet) Thomas, John Charles Tibbett, Lawrence, 1896-1960 Tingwell, Charles Tres diablos (ballet) Trial by jury (operetta) Trovatore (opera) Turandot (opera) Twelfth night (play) Two hotshots (play) Two Miss Carrolls (play) Under the counter (play) Valley (play) Vienna Boys' Choir Virgil the Magician Water babies (theatrical production) Weaving, Jon White Horse Inn (operetta) Whitehall Productions Ltd Wilcox, Gordon Will any gentleman? (play) Withers, Googie, 1917-2011 Wizard of Oz (show) Worm's eye view (play) Write me a murder (play) Yemm, Norman Ziegler, Anne Paris by night (show) Heckelman, Strelsa

More information

SCOPE AND CONTENTS

Contents

ALTERNATIVE TITLES

Full title

AUTHORS, ARTISTS AND CONTRIBUTORS

Author / Creator

Author / Artists

NOTES

General note

CONTEXTUAL INFORMATION

Source

Administrative / Biographical history

Identifiers

PRIMARY IDENTIFIERS

Call Numbers

ON 192 , PXA 739

Record Identifier

YdmLd7j9

Permalink

https://collection.sl.nsw.gov.au/record/YdmLd7j9

OTHER IDENTIFIERS

Reference code

How to access this item